Adventure Race Header AdventureRace.com.au Home
Find us on Facebook Bookmark and Share
Browse by location
Browse by event type
Search by date
From
To

Disclaimer

AdventureRace.com.au makes every effort to ensure information on this website is accurate and up to date, however, details occasionally change. Each event includes a link to the race promoters web site where event details can be confirmed.

Privacy Statement

AdventureRace.com.au values your personal information. Any personal information collected by AdventureRaxce.com.au is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Site Visit Data

This site is operated by AdventureRace.com.au through outsourced hosting providers. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged for website analytics purposes but no personal information is recorded. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

Collection of Personal Information

When you register as a user of AdventureRace.com.au :

  • we will record the information provided by you in the registration process
  • the email address will only be added to the mailing lists selected by you at the time of registration. You can opt out of these mailing lists at any time by updating your profile.
  • we will not disclose this information without your consent except where AdventureRace.com.au may be required by law to disclose certain information.

When you contact us through the online form:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent except where AdventureRace.com.au may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information you should contact us. If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information.


Cookies

A cookie is a text string that is included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. Cookies are used to maintain state information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time. AdventureRace.com.au uses cookies to remeber your login details from one session to the next if the 'remember me' box is checked. Cookies cannot be used to execute code (run programs) or deliver viruses to your computer.


Security of Information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.